Menai District Sports Awards

We are thrilled to present the 2020 Menai District Sports Awards – a celebration of the dedicated efforts of the men and women who make up the local Sporting Clubs in our local community. The awards continue to provide meaningful recognition of those who have excelled in their sporting clubs. Thank you to all the sporting clubs who nominated deserving members of their clubs.

2020 MENAI DISTRICT SPORTS AWARDS RESULTS

JUNIOR MALE ROOKIE SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR
Illawong Little Athletics Club, Hunter Olney – WINNER
Illawong Menai Cricket Club, Tyson Meggos – RUNNER UP

JUNIOR FEMALE ROOKIE SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR
Menai Dragons Basketball Club, Madison Habkouk – WINNER
Illawong Little Athletics Club, Brooke Cross – RUNNER UP
Jenko Sutherland Shire Pony Club, Coco Nataly – FINALIST
Illawong Little Athletics Club, Olive Wanless – FINALIST
Illawong Menai Cricket Club, Gabriella Dicello – FINALIST

BEST SPORTING TEAM OF THE YEAR – JUNIOR MALE
Aquinas Colts JRL, U14 Boys – Gold – WINNER
Illawong Menai Cricket Club, 16C – RUNNER UP
Barden Ridgebacks Football Club, BRFC U15B – FINALIST
Bangor Football Club, 12C – FINALIST
Bonnet Bay Football Club, BBFC U15s – FINALIST
Menai Hawks Football Club, U13Cs – FINALIST

BEST SPORTING TEAM OF THE YEAR – JUNIOR FEMALE
Bangor Football Club, W14C – WINNER
Barden Ridgebacks Netball Club, 12B2 – RUNNER UP
Menai Dragons Basketball Club, U16 Girls Purple Flash – FINALIST
Bonnet Bay Football Club, W15 – FINALIST
Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club, U10 Girls – Pink – FINALIST
Menai Hawks Netball Club, 11C1 – FINALIST

BEST SPORTING TEAM OF THE YEAR – SENIOR MALE
Bonnet Bay Football Club, U21B – WINNER
Barden Ridgebacks Football Club, AL04/2 – RUNNER UP

BEST SPORTING TEAM OF THE YEAR – SENIOR FEMALE
Menai Hawks Football Club, W18C/1s – WINNER
Illawong Athletics Club, 4 x 100m relay – RUNNER UP
Flames Netball Club, Flames B3 – FINALIST

JUNIOR SPORTS STAR OF THE YEAR – MALE
Bangor Barden Ridge Cricket Club, Max DeCelis – WINNER
Illawong Little Athletics Club, Brendan Felice – RUNNER UP
Illawong Baseball Club, Jack Fletcher – RUNNER UP
Illawong Little Athletics Club, Miles Carson – FINALIST
Illawong Menai Cricket Club, Connor Maloney – FINALIST
Aquinas Colts JRL, Viliami Hikila – FINALIST
Illawong Athletics Club, Kobe Stewart – FINALIST

JUNIOR SPORTS STAR OF THE YEAR – FEMALE
Jenko Sutherland Shire Pony Club, Charlotte Wells – WINNER
Illawong Little Athletics Club, Karina Bell – RUNNER UP
Illawong Athletics Club, Imogen Stewart – RUNNER UP
Illawong Little Athletics Club, Ella Van Der Mer – FINALIST
Bangor Football Club, Sophie Franken – FINALIST

SPORTING CLUB OF THE YEAR
Aquinas Colts JRL – WINNER
Menai Hawks Football Club – RUNNER UP
Menai Dragons Basketball Club – FINALIST
Illawong Menai Cricket Club – FINALIST
Bonnet Bay Football Club – FINALIST
Illawong Baseball Club – FINALIST

SPORTING CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR
Bonnet Bay Football Club, Peter Burgess – WINNER
Barden Ridgebacks Football Club, David Batten – RUNNER UP
Barden Ridgebacks Netball Club, Patricia Wade – RUNNER UP
Barden Ridgebacks Football Club, Grant Palmer – FINALIST
Bangor Football Club, Shane Hockings – FINALIST
Menai Dragons Basketball Club, Tony Cianciollo – FINALIST
Aquinas Colts JRL, Stuart Perrau – FINALIST
Menai Dragons Basketball Club, Rhett McGillycuddy – FINALIST
Illawong Menai Cricket Club, Warren Dess – FINALIST
Flames Netball Club, Julie Tucker – FINALIST
Menai Hawks Netball Club, Ann Trentin – FINALIST
Barden Ridgebacks Football Club, Nic London – FINALIST
Bangor Tigers JAFC, Jo Batten – FINALIST
Illawong Little Athletics Club, Trudie Barton – FINALIST

SPORTS STAR OF THE YEAR
Illawong Athletics Club, Abbie Taddeo – WINNER

SPORTS AWARDS CONTACT DETAILS

Office hours are Monday to Friday, 9am – 5pm.
Email: marketing@clubcentral.org.au 
Phone: 02 9532 1800