Menai District Sports Awards

Menai District Sports Awards Celebrate 13 Years of Local Sporting Success

Billy Burke from Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club has been crowned the 2017 Sports Star of the Year at the 13th annual Menai District Sports Awards, beating out a strong field of finalists across athletics, basketball and cricket.

A spectacular awards dinner was held at Club Central Menai to celebrate the event which has been acknowledging the best in local sport across individual and team categories for the past 13 years.

“Our Menai District Sports Awards have a proud tradition of unearthing local stars amongst junior and senior athletes and celebrating their successes from the sporting season. It’s also a chance for us to recognise the significant contribution that sporting clubs and their members make to the community,” said Brian Roberts, Club Central Vice President.

“Since 2004 the Menai District Sports Awards have recognised more than 500 outstanding local sporting clubs, their athletes and future sporting stars. This year a total of 52 nominations were received across individual and team categories,” he said.

Awards were presented across eleven categories ranging from junior and rookie sports stars, senior individuals and teams as well as hard working club representatives and volunteers.

The Junior Male Sports Person of the Year is Kobi Sharp from Illawong Senior Athletic Club, with Jordan Taylor from Bangor Tigers Junior AFL Club coming in as runner up. Imogen Stewart from Illawong Little Athletics won the title of Junior Female Sports Person of the Year, with Charlotte Wells from Jenko Sutherland Shire Pony Club declared runner up.

In the category of Rookie Sports Person of the Year, Tomas Faulkner from Illawong Little Athletics was named Male Rookie of the Year, with Nate Burton from Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club the runner up. Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club continued its strong showing with Michaela Canavan declared the Female Rookie Sports Person of the Year and Hannah Youssef the runner up.

A field of five finalists fought it out for Junior Male Sporting Team of the Year with the Aquinas Colts 11a team named the winner and Menai Rugby Union Club’s Under 13s team the runner up. In the Female Sporting Team of the Year, Illawong Senior Athletics Club’s Under 18 4x high jump relay team took out the title, with the Aquinas Colts’ Under 13 team declared the runner up.

The Menai Hawks Under 21As were victorious as the Senior Male Sporting Team of the Year, with the Open Mens team from Menai Rugby Union Club the runners up. In the Female Sporting Team of the Year, the Barden Ridgebacks Football Club fielded two finalists with the Senior Women’s C team taking out the title and Illawong Senior Athletic Club the runners up.

The 2017 Sporting Club of the Year was a hard-fought battle with Illawong Baseball Club sharing the title with Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club, with Bangor Football Club and Barden Ridgebacks Football Club the other worthy finalists.

Finally, the Sporting Club Person of the Year was Judith Wilson representing the Menai Hawks Netball Club, with Karen Kerr from the same club declared the runner up amongst a large field of seven finalists representing six different sports.

“We congratulate all nominees, finalists, runners up and winners in the 2017 Menai District Sports Awards.

“Club Central is proud to have been recognising the depth of local sporting talent in the Menai District for the past 13 years. The Sutherland Shire has a strong sporting culture and it is great to see the tradition of playing sport being shared by so many and passed on to new generations each year,” Brian Roberts, Club Central Vice President said.


MENAI DISTRICT SPORTS AWARDS – FULL LIST OF FINALISTS & WINNERS

Junior Male Sports Person of the Year
Winner Kobi Sharp Illawong Senior Athletic Club
Runner Up Jordan Taylor Bangor Tigers JAFC
Finalist Connor Murphy Illawong Little Athletics
Finalist Boyd Verus Menai Rooster Junior Rugby League Club
 
Junior Female Sports Person of the Year
Winner Imogen Stewart Illawong Little Athletics
Runner Up Charlotte Wells Jenko Sutherland Shire Pony Club
Finalist Michaela Canavan Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club
Finalist Tomysha Clark Illawong Senior Athletic Club
 
Male Rookie Sports Person of the Year
Winner Tomas Faulkner Illawong Little Athletics
Runner Up Nate Burton Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club
Finalist Cruz Dennis Illawong Little Athletics
Finalist Kai Unluturk Menai Dragons Basketball Club
 
Female Rookie Sports Person of the Year
Winner Michaela Canavan Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club
Runner Up Hannah Youssef Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club
   
Junior Male Sporting Team of the Year
Winner Colts 11a Team Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club
Runner Up Menai Rugby U13s Menai Rugby Union Club
Finalist U15 State Relays Jump Team Illawong Little Athletics
Finalist U14 White Rockets Menai Dragons Basketball Club
Finalist Under 18 4x high jump relay Illawong Senior Athletic Club
 
Junior Female Sporting Team of the Year
Winner Under 18 4x high jump relay Illawong Senior Athletic Club
Runner Up Aquinas Colts U13 Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club
 
 Senior Male Sporting team of the Year
Winner Menai Hawks U21As Menai Hawks Football Club
Runner Up Open Mens Menai Rugby Union Club
Finalist Illawong Baseball Club 1st grade Illawong Baseball Club
Finalist Aquinas Colts U15a Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club
 
Senior Female Sporting Team of the Year
Winner Senior Womens C Barden Ridgebacks Football Club
Runner Up Open 4x high jump relay Illawong Senior Athletic Club
Finalist Flames Senior B3 Flames Netball Club
Finalist Senior Womens F Barden Ridgebacks Football Club
 
Sporting Club of the Year    
Joint

Winners

Illawong Baseball Club
Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club
Finalist Bangor Football Club
Finalist Barden Ridgebacks Football Club  
 
Sporting Club Person of the Year
Winner Judith Wilson Menai Hawks Netball club
Runner Up Karen Kerr Menai Hawks Football Club
Finalist Mina Favotto Menai Dragons Basketball
Finalist Andrew Matheson Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club
Finalist Kim Grace Barden Ridge Netball Club
Finalist Janice Dufficy Alfords Point Ladies Social Golf Club
Finalist Jan Dutton Bangor Barden Ridge Cricket Club
 
Sports Star of the Year
Winner Billy Burke Aquinas Colts Junior Rugby League Club
Runner Up Alicia Keir Illawong Senior Athletic Club
Finalist Madeleine Norris Menai Dragons Basketball Club
Finalist Ben Weldon Illawong Menai Cricket Club